This website is for qualified health professionals. Please ensure you have read the Website Terms of Use.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the website www.cfphysio.com

Your privacy is important to us and we aim to only collect minimal personal information and remain committed to keeping this information secure, confidential and private. By using this website you therefore acknowledge you are aware of our privacy policy and agree to our process of data collection and storage in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. If you have any questions or concerns with this policy or how your data is collected or used, you can contact us on: info@cfphysio.com.

The Australian Privacy Law

CF Physio respects the right to privacy of users under the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to how personal information and data is collected. More information on the Australian Privacy Principles can be found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or Australian privacy law, you may contact us directly using the details above and we will take all reasonable steps to investigate and remedy such breach.

Collection and Purpose

We collect only minimal personally identifiable information about individuals as part of the registration process to the health professional section of the website. Types of personal information we may collect include: name, email address, date of graduation, current employer, institution completed qualifications at. We may also collect information regarding your membership of a professional association relevant to your health profession.  

We may collect this information to monitor who is using the health care professional sign in facility of the site, and to ensure it is individuals with health qualification. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

The site uses cookies to help personalise the user experience where required.

We may use the information to contact an individual regarding account status, changes to the terms of agreement or privacy policy and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

We may also use the information to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Personal information that is collected will be held with our third party service providers. Access to the database containing personal information is restricted to the project lead of CFPhysio.com and staff members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the website, and will be managed and respected with confidentiality.

CFPhysio.com may update or change this policy at any time without notice to users.

We may use your personal information to gather statistics, send information on Cystic Fibrosis or to let users know about research, funding and fundraising through direct marketing. You will have an opportunity to opt in or opt out of receiving any ongoing information or news from us, by contacting us directly on info@cfphysio.com or by following the unsubscribe prompt on our marketing material.

 Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Identifiable personal information on individual users will not be sold or transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We will only disclose personal information without User’s consent if it is necessary by law, legal process, litigation or as requested from law enforcement or another government agency.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, or for any further information on anything contained in this policy, please contact us on the details set out above.

Transfer of data

If the website hosting is changed from the current host, we will need to transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider. You hereby consent to this transfer.

Updated: 24 November 2020