This website is for qualified health professionals. Please ensure you have read the Website Terms of Use.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the website www.cfphysio.com.

Your privacy is important to us at www.cfphysio.comand we aim to only collect minimal personal information and remain committed to keeping this information secure, confidential and private. By using this website you therefore acknowledge you are aware of our privacy policy and agree to our process of data collection and storage.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on: support@cfphysio.com

The Australian Privacy Law

The website www.cfphysio.com respects the right to privacy of users under the Australian Privacy Principles in Relation to how personal information and data is collected. More information on the Australian Privacy Principles can be found here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Collection and Purpose

CFPhysio.com collects only minimal personally identifiable information about individuals as part of the registration process to the health professional section of the website. This is to assist CFPhysio.com to monitor who is using this section of the site, and ensure it is individuals with health qualification.Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

The site uses cookies to help personalise the user experience where required.

We reserve the right to contact an individual regarding account status, changes to the terms of agreement or privacy policy and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

We do reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Access to the database containing personal information is restricted to the project lead of CFPhysio.com and staff members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the website, and will be managed and respected with confidentiality.

CFPhysio.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement.

We may use your personal information to gather statistics, send information on Cystic Fibrosis or to let users know about research, funding and fundraising. You will have an opportunity to opt in or opt out of this agreement of receiving any ongoing information or news from www.cfphysio.com, by contacting us directly on info@cfphysio.com.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Identifiable personal information on individual users will not be sold or transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We will only disclose personal information without User’s consent if it is necessary by law, legal process, litigation or as requested from law enforcement or another government agency.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Transfer of data

If the website hosting is changed from the current host, we will need to transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider. You hereby consent to this transfer.

slider3

Website Terms of Use

All content and media on the CFPhysio website is created and published online for information purposes only. Before viewing the content on the this website you should read the website terms of use and privacy policy. The content in this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice and should not be relied upon as medical advice. If you have any concerns about your health, or concerns are raised from information on this website, please contact your treating doctor, qualified health professional or local clinic.